No. 103,996.
[…] Did the District Court Err in Determining Hernandez was Entitled to Attorney Fees on his PIP Claim?
Approaching the issues in logical order, we turn first to the cross-appeal issue whether the court erred in awarding attorney fees in connection with the PIP claim. We review this question for an abuse of discretion. See Moore v. Dudley, 31 Kan.App.2d 184, 186–88, 64 P.3d 429 (2002).
K.S.A. 40–3111(b) authorizes attorney fees in actions to collect overdue PIP benefits:
“An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal injury protection benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer or self-insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
The district court found as follows on this issue:
“1. The seminal event in this case took place on March 5, 2001 and involved an vehicular accident in which Octavio Hernendez–Diaz as the driver of the vehicle and Rosa Banuelos as a victim of the accident.