Banther v. State, 69
[…] The investigation should be completed on or before October 1, 2002. Banther's attorneys should promptly make the results of the investigation known to the Superior Court and to the State and file any application for supplemental proceedings with the Superior Court.

4) A second issue raised by Banther relates to the mental competence of the forelady during the course of her service as a juror. Title 10 Del. C. § 4509(a) of the Delaware Code requires the trial court to "determine on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form or interview with the prospective juror or other competent evidence whether the prospective juror is disqualified for jury service." Section 4509(b)(5) states that jurors who are "[i]ncapable, by reason of physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service" are not qualified to serve.