holding that allegations of personal friendships amongst board members are insufficient to establish domination and control
[…] Corp. (c) by making a demand upon Besicorp's board of directors to bring the action in the corporation's name. A similar motion was filed by Besicorp, Habib, Harris and Rosen. Supreme Court granted the requested relief and this appeal by plaintiff ensued.
Although Business Corporation Law § 626 Bus. Corp. (a) permits shareholders to bring an action in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation and secure a judgment in its favor, Business Corporation Law § 626 Bus. Corp. (c) requires that the complaint in such action "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." This "demand" requirement, or the necessity of offering a sufficient explanation for failing to make one, "derives from one of the basic principles of corporate control — that the management of the corporation is entrusted to its board of directors * * * who have primary responsibility for