Bansal v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Heather Hill, Inc., 175 Ohio App.3d 155, 2007-Ohio-6944, ¶ 22; Smith v. Manor Care of Canton, Inc., 5th Dist. No. 2005-CA-00100, 2006-Ohio-1182, ¶ 61. Second, the health care entity must establish that each of the documents that it refuses to produce in response to a discovery request is a "record[] within the scope of a peer review committee." R.C. 2305.252. The health care entity must provide evidence as to the specific documents requested, not generalities regarding the types of documents usually contained in a peer review committee's records.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2305.252 explicitly delineates one type of "record [] within the scope of a peer review committee" when it permits health care entities to refuse to answer discovery requests for "information, documents, and records otherwise available from original sources * * * produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee." Based upon this provision, we conclude that documents sought from a health care entity are peer review records if the health care entity proves that those documents were generated by an original source, and that they were produced or presented to the peer review committee.