Banos v. Haw. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Rather, the Circuit Court concluded that the Board's findings and conclusions were inadequate to support its ultimate determination that Los Banos was properly resigned pursuant to the Attendance Program that was set forth in the MOU and that remand to the Board was therefore necessary. The question before this court, therefore, is whether the Circuit Court erred in concluding that the Board's findings and conclusions were inadequate.

Pursuant to HRS § 91-12 (2012), "[e]very decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law[.]" See also HRS § 89-5(e) (Supp. 2017) ("All decisions of the [B]oard shall be reduced to writing and shall state separately its finding of fact and conclusions.").