Banos v. Haw. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] The question before this court, therefore, is whether the Circuit Court erred in concluding that the Board's findings and conclusions were inadequate.

Pursuant to HRS § 91-12 (2012), "[e]very decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law[.]" See also HRS § 89-5(e) (Supp. 2017) ("All decisions of the [B]oard shall be reduced to writing and shall state separately its finding of fact and conclusions."). To be sufficient to support an order, the agency's findings of fact must include the "basic facts, from which the ultimate facts in terms of the statutory criterion are inferred." In re Kauai Elec. Div. of Citizens Utils.