1:20-cv-04458 (MKV)
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged a final agency action as required to assert a valid APA claim. Plaintiffs identify no source of law requiring Treasury to enjoin Sallie Mae from originating the loans at issue. Plaintiffs' sole allegation regarding Treasury's oversight responsibilities asserts that Treasury's Office of Sallie Mae Oversight was created “to police the ‘firewall' that was supposed to keep the public funds completely separate from commercial activity.” (FAC ¶ 30). However, without any source of law to support it, this allegation is insufficient.
In their brief, Plaintiffs cite to 31 U.S.C.A. § 321 and 20 U.S.C. § 1097 as requiring the Treasury to enjoin Sallie Mae from originating the loans at issue. Pl. Opp'n 11. Section 321(a) merely requires Treasury to “prescribe regulations . . . [that] promote the public convenience and security, and . . . protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss, that apply to anyone who may (A) receive for the Government, Treasury notes, United States notes, or other Government securities; or (B) be engaged or employed in preparing and issuing those notes or securities[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1097 creates criminal penalties for anyone who “willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, asset, or property provided or insured under this subchapter[.]” Neither statute requires Treasury or the OCC to