1:20-cv-04458 (MKV)
[…] In their brief, Plaintiffs cite to 31 U.S.C.A. § 321 and 20 U.S.C. § 1097 as requiring the Treasury to enjoin Sallie Mae from originating the loans at issue. Pl. Opp'n 11. Section 321(a) merely requires Treasury to “prescribe regulations . . . [that] promote the public convenience and security, and . . . protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss, that apply to anyone who may (A) receive for the Government, Treasury notes, United States notes, or other Government securities; or (B) be engaged or employed in preparing and issuing those notes or securities[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1097 creates criminal penalties for anyone who “willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, asset, or property provided or insured under this subchapter[.]” Neither statute requires Treasury or the OCC to enjoin Sallie Mae as the Plaintiffs assert or creates a private right of action for a citizen or borrower from Sallie Mae to redress any failure by Treasury or OCC to issue such an injunction.
2. Plaintiffs' Claims Are Time-Barred