Civil Action 22-01289
[…] The Fifth Circuit explained that “a valid agreement to arbitrate applies ‘unless it can be said with positive assurance that [the] arbitration clause is not susceptible of an interpretation which would cover the dispute at issue.'”
Sherer, 548 F.3d at 381.
Safer v. Nelson Fin. Group Inc., 422 F.3d 289, 294 (5th Cir. 2005) (quoting Moses H. Cone Mem. Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1. 24-25 (1983)); Lafleur v. Law Offices of Anthony G. Buzbee, P.C., 960 So.2d 105, 111 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2007); see also L.A. REV. STAT. § 9:4201 (“A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”).
Personal Sec. & Safety Sys. Inc. v. Motorola Inc., 297 F.3d 388, 392 (quoting Neal v. Hardee's Food Sys., Inc., 918 F.2d 34, 37 (5th Cir. 1990)).