Civil Action 2:21cv469-MHT (WO)
[…] Section 210(f) mandates that state regulatory authorities, such as the APSC, “implement” the rules issued by FERC under Section 210(a). 16 U.S.C. §§ 824a-3(f). While this scheme is straightforward, “[w]hat complicates ...[it] is the question this case demands [the court] answer: how--or, rather, where--the anti-price-discrimination requirement is to be enforced.” Vote Solar, 2 F.4th at 1288.
The statutory text provides some guidance. If a state regulatory authority fails to meet its Section 210(f) obligations to “implement such rule[s] (or revised rule[s]),” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f), two jurisdictional subsections govern enforcement actions: Section 210(g) and Section 210(h).
Section 210(g) grants state courts jurisdiction to hear lawsuits brought (1) to obtain “judicial review [of] ... any proceeding conducted by a State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility for purposes of implementing any requirement of a rule under [Section 210(a)]” or (2) “to enforce any requirement established by a State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility pursuant to [Section 210(f)].” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 2633).