Civil Action 2:21cv469-MHT (WO)
[…] Second, it argues that a final retail-rate scheme like Rate Rider RGB can never be challenged in federal court due to concerns about federal courts setting rates. The court finds neither argument persuasive.
The APSC argues that its approval of Rate Rider RGB is not the type of action that has a PURPA-implementing effect. As discussed earlier, FERC's ‘rates for sales' regulations require that utility rates be just, reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and in the public interest. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(1). Moreover, rates specific to qualifying facilities must be “based on accurate data and consistent systemwide costing principles” and apply similarly “to the utility's other customers with similar load or other cost-related characteristics” to be nondiscriminatory. 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(2). If provisions within Rate Rider RGB are inconsistent with FERC's rules, as they are alleged to be, a challenge to the APSC's approval of Rate Rider RGB can qualify as an implementation claim.