Civil Action 2:21cv469-MHT (WO)
[…] Id.
Upon its passage, PURPA directed FERC to promulgate rules that would effectuate its anti-price-discrimination scheme. FERC issued such rules in 1980, largely echoing PURPA's mandates. Id. For example, FERC's rules require that rates for sales of power (1) “[s]hall be just and reasonable and in the public interest” and “[s]hall not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales to other customers,” 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(1)(i) & (ii) (mirroring Section 210(c)); and (2) “[s]hall not be based upon an assumption (unless supported by factual data) that forced outages or other reductions in electric output by all qualifying facilities on an electric utility's system will occur simultaneously ....” 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(c)(1).
“Qualifying facility means a cogeneration facility or a small power production facility that is a qualifying facility under” 18 C.F.R. §§ 292.201 through 292.211. 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(1). See also 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(1); 16 U.S.C. § 796.