Civil Action 2:21cv469-MHT (WO)
[…] See Winding Creek, 293 F.Supp.3d at 994 (determining at summary judgment that the basis and methodology for a price rate failed to implement FERC's rules and was therefore invalid).
Accordingly, the court finds that the ASPC's approval of Rate Rider RGB is a regulatory action against which implementation claims can plausibly lie.
2. Whether the Plaintiffs Bring Implementation Claims
The next question is whether the plaintiffs have brought implementation claims against the APSC's Rate Rider RGB.
Count One asserts that the APSC, by enacting Rate Rider RGB, failed to implement 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a), which requires that rates for sales to qualifying facilities “[s]hall be just and reasonable and in the public interest” and “[s]hall not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales to other customers served by the electric utility.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(1)(i) & (ii); see Second Amended Complaint (Doc. 76) at 17. (It is undisputed that the individual plaintiffs' solar arrays constitute “qualifying facilities” under the regulation.)
Rates for sales that are based on “accurate data and consistent systemwide costing principles shall not be considered to discriminate against any qualifying facility to the extent that such rates apply to the utility's other customers with similar load or other cost-related characteristics.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(2). In other words, rates that are placed on customers who generate solar power, but not on regular customers without solar power, are discriminatory unless the rate is based on “accurate data and consistent systemwide costing principles.” Id.