CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-2381-B
[…] To the extent Ms. Banks's claim that Wells Fargo's failure to respond to her qualified written request under RESPA is also an independent violation of HAMP, this claim must fail. HAMP does not provide a private right of action for borrowers. Mahmood, 2012 WL 527902 at *3 (citing Easley v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, No. 4:10-CV-3734, 2011 WL 6002644 at *5 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 30, 2011) (collecting cases)). Nor does UMRA or the NHA provide a provide right of action for borrowers. 2 U.S.C. § 1571(b)(2)(stating that "no provision of [UMRA] shall be construed to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any person in any administrative or judicial actions"); Beacham v. Bank of Am. N.A., No. 3:12-CV-00801-G-BF, 2012 WL 2358299 at *3 (N.D. Tex. May 25, 2012)(holding that Fifth Circuit "courts have consistently held that a borrower does not have a private cause of action under the National Housing Act"). Thus, Ms.