7:22CV00516 7:23 CV00007
[…] Bureau of Prisons, PATTERN Risk Assessment, Male PATTERN Tool.Based on an inmate's PATTERN score, he is classified as a minimum, low, medium, or high recidivism risk.
Available at: https://www.bop.gov/inmates/fsa/pattern.jsp.
Under the FSA and related regulations, inmates with any PATTERN score may earn FTCs, but only those inmates with low and minimum PATTERN scores can have the FTCs applied to their terms of confinement. 28 C.F.R. § 523.42 (explaining how inmates earn FTCs); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44 (limiting application of FTCs to eligible inmates who also have “demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the term of imprisonment”). Thus, inmates with PATTERN scores of medium or high risk of recidivism, like Banks, can earn FTCs, but they are ineligible to have the FTCs applied to reduce custody or supervised release. Holmes v. Sage, No. 1:22-CV-923, 2022 WL 2791755 (M.D. Pa.