No. 2006 CA 1821.
[…] The purpose of both federal and state law on res judicata is essentially the same — to promote judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes by preventing needless relitigation. Terrebonne Fuel Lube, Inc. v. Placid Refining Co., 95-0654, pp. 11-12 (La. 1/16/96), 666 So.2d 624, 631. A judgment determining the merits of a case, in whole or in part, is a final judgment. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841. The preclusive effect of a judgment attaches once a final judgment has been signed by the trial court and bars any action filed thereafter unless the judgment is reversed on appeal. La.R.S. 13:4231, comment (d).
The doctrine of res judicata has been codified in La.R.S. 13:4231 and provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Louisiana Revised Statute 13:4231 embraces the broad usage of the phrase res judicata to include both claim preclusion (res judicata) and issue preclusion (collateral estoppel). Mandalay Oil Gas, L.L.C. v.