NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the hearing counsel for Banks explained that he did not bring the motion under section 473 “because the time was up on that—it would require six months.” Rather, independent of statute, he argued that the trial court has the power to correct inadvertent mistakes. The trial court denied the motion to set aside the judgment. It concluded that Banks had not shown diligence in seeking relief; after discovery of the mistake there was an unexplained delay of more than eight months in filing the motion. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 1141.20, subdivision (a) sets forth the time for filing a request for trial de novo following judicial arbitration: “An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court.” Absent a timely request, the award becomes a judgment that may only be attacked or set aside as provided by section 473 or 1286.2 (grounds for vacating arbitration award), or Judicial Council rule (§ 1141.23; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.827).