2:20-cv-06208-DDP-RAOx
[…] See Pls.' Mot. at 6:1-13:15. Defendant argues that Challenged Statement is true because it is in reference to tea bags, not the component loose leaf tea, and that Plaintiffs have not put forth sufficient evidence to establish that a reasonable consumer would be misled by the Challenged Statement. See Def.'s Mot. at 6:11-10:2; see also Def.'s Opp. at 4:10-8:16. The Court agrees with Plaintiffs.
Though Plaintiffs are no longer pursuing their claim under Section 17533.7, which makes unlawful the use of “Made in the U.S.A.,” “Made in America,” or “similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States,” the Court finds no substantive difference between the terms “made” and “manufactured” for the purposes of a CLRA claim involving alleged misrepresentations of United States origin. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 17533.7; see also Colgan v.