Banks v. Opat
[…] Id. at 7-8. The Court addresses each of Plaintiff's claims in turn.

A. Violation of State and Federal Wiretap Statutes

Counts I and II of Plaintiff's amended complaint assert claims against Defendants under the Kansas wiretap statute and the federal ECPA, which impose civil liability on those who unlawfully intercept electronic communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520; K.S.A. § 22-2518. However, both statutes provide a "complete defense" where a defendant has relied in good faith upon a court order authorizing interception. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d)(1) ("A good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law."); K.S.A. § 22-2518(2) ("A good faith reliance by any person on a court order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication shall constitute a complete defense in any civil or criminal action brought against such person based upon such interception.").