BANKS v. KCI TECH.
[…] The Court finds that the Board did not have substantial evidence to reach this conclusion.

a. Statute of Limitations

Under 19 Del. C. § 2361(a), an employee who sustains injuries from a work-related accident has two years from the date of the accident to perfect their claim for workers' compensation. Much of the argument between the parties focuses on whether the letters the Appellant's attorney sent to the Employer were sufficient to constitute a "claim" within the meaning of 19 Del. C. § 2361(a).

19 Del. C. § 2361(a) (2009). The statute states in pertinent part: "In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within 2 years after the accident, the parties have agreed upon the compensation as provided in § 2344 of this title. . . ."; see also Rose v. Cadillac Fairview Shopping Ctr. Props. (Del.)