CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-0693
[…] (Id., p.5). The plaintiff was also charged with resisting arrest, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5104. (Id.). When Harrison was arresting the plaintiff and taking her into custody, he allegedly banged the plaintiff's head off the roof of her car, placed her hands in handcuffs behind her back, and then dragged her into his police car. (Id., p.4). Bail was then set on June 10,2013, in the amount of $5,000, unsecured, and the plaintiff was released from custody. See Commonwealth v. Banks, Lackawanna County Court of Common Pleas, Docket No. CP-35-CR-0001427-2013.
Section 5503(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he or she "engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior." Section 5503(a)(3) authorizes the charging of a person with disorderly conduct if he or she "uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture."