Banks v. Freddie Mac
[…] The Court may not consider any other proffered evidence as described, supra.

B. Nevada's Foreclosure Statutes

When a grantor of a deed of trust breaches the obligation contained therein, the trustee may sell the property to satisfy the obligation. NRS 107.080(1). Nevada Revised Statute 107.080 provides the mandated notice provisions for trustee's sales.

First, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee, must record a notice of default and election to sell in the office of the county recorder. NRS 107.080(2)(c). That notice of default and election to sell must be mailed by "registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded." NRS 107.080(3). The grantor then has a certain number of days in which to satisfy the deficiency. NRS 107.080(2)(a) and (b).

Then, after at least three months have passed from the recording of the notice of default, the trustee must give notice of the sale, including the time and place of the sale. NRS 107.080(4). That notice of sale must be (1) recorded, (2) personally served upon or mailed by "registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor," (3) posted for 20 consecutive days in a public place in the county where the property is situated, and (4) published three times, once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated. NRS 107.080(4)(a-d).