Banks v. County of Allegheny
[…] Dkt. [66-1] at 5, ¶ 15. The court finds this contention to be better fleshed out in a summary judgment motion and hence, not an appropriate ground for relief under a 12(b)(6) motion.

Next, the Moving Defendants contend that as to all of the state law negligence claims against them, they are entitled to the immunity from suit provided in the state statutory Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542. Dkt. [66-1] at 7, ¶ 22. That statute provides that "A local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection." 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8542(a). Essentially, the statute provides a very narrow realm of circumstances under which a "local agency" can be held liable for state tort law claims and generally provides immunity against such claims.