C. A. 2021-0227-PWG
[…] So, I find that there are important issues of family law at stake that caution against this Court resolving that claim. Therefore, I recommend that the Court sever the Enforcement Counterclaim and, in accordance with 10 Del. C. § 1902, allow Kathleen to seek to transfer the Enforcement Counterclaim to the Family Court within 60 days after this Report becomes final.
131 A.3d 817, 832 (Del. Ch. 2016).
D.I. 12, Ex. A, § 20.
Id., § 19.
See supra note 10 and accompanying text.
See Farren, 131 A.3d at 832 (Del. Ch. 2016).
10 Del. C. § 1902 (actions removed from a court lacking jurisdiction "may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer").
B. The Remaining Claims in this Matter are Stayed Pending Resolution of the Enforcement Counterclaim
Kathleen argues that if the Court finds it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Enforcement Counterclaim, then the partition action and other claims in this Court should be stayed.