In response to the letter, Banks t
[…] However, Plaintiff alleges that funds were withdrawn from her account by Defendants. The fact question of whether these funds constituted additional consideration cannot be used as grounds for dismissal at this stage of the litigation.
Lastly, as to Plaintiff's CROA claim, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to allege, with the specificity required by Rule 9, any "fraud or deception" in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization.
Section 1679b(a)(4) prohibits the engagement, "directly or indirectly, of any act, practice or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. 1679b(a)(4). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) requires that allegations of fraud be pled with particularity to describe the circumstances constituting fraud.