holding that §290.527 did not apply because it is "the statute of limitations for unpaid minimum wages"
[…] A common law action for retaliation here is preempted by several statutory remedies. In other words, Plaintiff should have pursued his claim through the Missouri Human Rights Commission or the EEOC.
In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he was retaliated against for allowing another employee "to write grievances after [the other employee] filed suit against AmerenUE and IBEW Local 1439 for violations of the ADA" (Plaintiff's Complaint ¶ 32), and for carrying out his activities as shop steward. (Id. ¶ 48).
Under Missouri law, Plaintiff's action would fall under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070(2), prohibiting retaliation against a person who has "filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant" to Missouri Human Rights law. Id. This action would need to have been brought to the Missouri Human Rights Commission within 180 days of the alleged violation. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075(1); Stuart v. General Motors Corp., 217 F.3d 621, 630 (8th Cir. 2000).