holding that §290.527 did not apply because it is "the statute of limitations for unpaid minimum wages"
[…] In his Memorandum to Support Denial of AmerenUE's and Craig Sherrill's Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff provides more background. On February 11, 2005, he sent Defendant AmerenUE a letter demanding the unpaid wages, plus the penalty provided in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.110. AmerenUE sent him a check in the amount of the wages, but not for the penalty. Plaintiff now seeks to recover the penalty.
Defendant AmerenUE asserts that the statute of limitation for the penalty under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.110 is 2 years, provided by MO. REV. STAT. § 290.527. This is incorrect. § 290.527 is the statute of limitations for unpaid minimum wages. ("Any employer who pays any employee less wages than the wages to which the employee is entitled under or by virtue of sections 290.500 to 290.530 [the Minimum Wage Laws sections] . . ."). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.527.
This claim however could not stand against Defendants IBEW or Craig Sherrill, because a claim for unpaid wages or a statutory penalty can only be brought against an employer.