Banks v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] At this stage, it is sufficient to conclude that Plaintiffs state a claim under the UTPCPL and accordingly deny the Defendants’ motion to dismiss that claim.

E. Plaintiffs’ Statutory Bad Faith Claim Is Preempted by the MVFRL

The court will next address Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs’ statutory bad faith claim under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371 should be dismissed because it is preempted by the MVFRL. (Doc. 48 at 20–21.)

Section 8371 provides a cause of action for bad faith under an insurance policy. The statute provides as follows:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.