Banks v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. The MVFRL provides a similar cause of action for bad faith claims arising from the nonpayment of medical expenses under an auto insurance policy: "A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(4). If the court determines "that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees." Id. § 1797(b)(6). "Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party." Id. § 1797(b)(4).

The MVFRL allows an insurer to challenge claim by presenting them to a peer review organization ("PRO") for the purpose of confirming that the claims conform "to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(1).