Bankhead v. Hyden
[…] On March 3, 2021, the probate court granted summary judgment for plaintiff, prompting this timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

The probate court granted summary judgment in plaintiff's favor after finding as a matter of law that defendant was not entitled to recover assets from Lillian's estate as an omitted spouse (§ 21610). On appeal, defendant's sole contention is that this finding was legally erroneous.

I. The Statutory Framework.

The omitted spouse presumption, codified in section 21610, provides in relevant part that: "Except as provided in Section 21611, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent's surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said estate: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A share of the separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having executed a testamentary instrument . . . ." This statute reflects a" 'strong public policy disfavoring disinheritance of a surviving spouse under the terms of a premarital will in which the testator has otherwise failed to provide.'" (Estate of Allen (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1762, 1765 [discussing former § 6560, the predecessor statute to § 21610, repealed in 1997].)

"(a) For purposes of this part, 'decedent's testamentary instruments' means the decedent's will or revocable trust. "(b) 'Estate' as used in this part shall include a decedent's probate estate and all property held in any revocable trust that becomes irrevocable on the death of the decedent." (§ 21601.)