Bankhead v. Hyden
[…] "(a) For purposes of this part, 'decedent's testamentary instruments' means the decedent's will or revocable trust. "(b) 'Estate' as used in this part shall include a decedent's probate estate and all property held in any revocable trust that becomes irrevocable on the death of the decedent." (§ 21601.)

Section 21611 identifies three circumstances under which an omitted spouse is not entitled to a share of the decedent's estate under section 21610. Relevant here, the spouse is not entitled to a share of the estate if it is established that the "decedent's failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent's testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments." (§ 21611, subd. (a).)

Plaintiff, as the party moving for summary judgment, had the burden of proving that there were no genuine triable issues of fact such that she was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 845 (Aguilar).)