NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nor has she demonstrated that she has met the statutory requirements for a wrongful attachment, one of which is a levy under a writ of attachment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 490.010.) Until Bankfirst levies upon Rachel’s property under a writ of attachment, there is no issue of liability for wrongful attachment. If Bankfirst has dismissed its action against her without actually attaching any of her property, Rachel’s appeal is moot.
Code of Civil Procedure section 490.010 states in pertinent part: “A wrongful attachment consists of any of the following: [¶] (a) The levy under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which attachment is not authorized, ... [¶] (b) The levy under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which the plaintiff does not recover judgment. [¶] (c) The levy under writ of attachment obtained pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 484.510) of Chapter 4 or Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 485.010) on property exempt from attachment except where the plaintiff shows that the plaintiff reasonably believed that the property attached was not exempt from attachment.”
In reviewing the parties’ claims concerning mootness, we discovered a more significant jurisdictional flaw. The appellate record contains no evidence that a writ of attachment ever issued as to Rachel and/or the property listed in the application for a right to attach order.