Bankes v. Commonwealth
[…] (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:


. . . .

(ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:

(A) The person's operating privileges have previously been suspended under this subsection.
(B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this paragraph, been sentenced for:
(I) an offense under section 3802;

75 Pa. C.S. § 1613. Section 1613 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Implied consent.--A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this Commonwealth is deemed to have given consent to take a test or tests of the person's breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other controlled substances.


. . . .

(d.1) Disqualification for refusal.--Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, the department shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the department had received a report of the person's conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a) (relating to disqualification [for a violation of Section 3802]). . . .