Appeal from the 24th Judicial District Court, Parish of Jefferson, No. 570-509, Charles V. Cusimano, II, J.
[…] Although Breaux testified that he did not know what an Act of Subordination was, and did not know he had to sign it until after the UCLC mortgage was confected, the attorney who prepared the document testified otherwise. According to the attorney, the Breauxs informed him at the closing that they would not release the Envirowall mortgage, and at that time agreed to the subordination. To the extent that the determination of the trial court was based on a credibility finding, we find no reason to disturb it.
Envirowall cites La. C.C. art. 3325(B) to support its position that the paraph was ineffective. That article states:
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, a note or other written obligation which is secured by an act of mortgage, or an act evidencing a privilege or other encumbrance, need not be paraphed for identification with such mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance, and need not recite that it is secured by such mortgage, privilege, or other encumbrance.
B. A notary before whom is passed an act of mortgage, or an act evidencing a privilege or other encumbrance that secures a note or other written obligation, shall paraph the obligation for identification with his act if the obligation is presented to him for that purpose. The paraph shall state the date of the act and shall be signed by the notary. The notary shall also mention in his act that he has paraphed the obligation. Failure to do so shall render the paraph ineffective. The paraph is prima facie evidence that the paraphed obligation is the one described in the act.