Bankers Trust of California, N.A. v. Neal
[…] See Jacobson v. Robington, 139 Conn. 532, 539, 95 A.2d 66 (1953). Instead, they argue that United did not timely present them with the lost note affidavit and that they were surprised to see it at the foreclosure hearing. They now have had adequate time to study the affidavit, and a reversal because they were surprised last time would accomplish nothing. The law is clear that it is unnecessary for a plaintiff to possess a note at the time it was lost. New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp., 238 Conn. 745, 759-60, 680 A.2d 301 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-118 provides in relevant part: "The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. . . ."

The defendants raise numerous questions concerning possible technical errors in the pleading and processing of the case in the trial court, but we are unable to discern what practical relief we can grant to the defendants.