1 CA-CV 12-0426
[…] Under these circumstances, Bankers Trust was entitled to a declaration that it owned the unit.
As relevant here, A.R.S. § 12-1191(A) provides:
In an action affecting title to real property, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint, or thereafter, and the defendant at the time of filing the defendant's pleading when affirmative relief is claimed in such pleading, or thereafter, may file in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action or defense.
A.R.S. § 33-420(A) provides:
A person purporting to claim an interest in . . . real property, who causes a document . . . to be recorded . . . knowing or having reason to know that the document is . . . groundless, . . . is liable to the owner . . . for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.
CONCLUSION
¶18 For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the superior court's judgment in favor of Bankers Trust on its claim under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.