NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Stephenson, supra, 162 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1072-1073.) Consequently, equitable estoppel did not defeat the written consent requirement of Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b).
We conclude the court erred in awarding respondent the entire proceeds of the policy. Appellant and respondent are each entitled to one half of the policy proceeds.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Appellant is entitled to costs on appeal.
We concur, JONES, P.J., STEVENS, J.
Retired Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, First District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b), provides: “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse.”