5:23-cv-00611 (BKS/TWD)
[…] Tech., Inc. v. Lintech, LLC, No. 98-cv-4794, 2000 WL 1449889, at *1, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19522, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2000) (citing Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Worley, 690 N.Y.S.2d 57, 59 (App. Div. 1st Dep't 1999)). Moreover, Defendants are simply incorrect. “New York has a strong public policy of enforcing forum selection clauses so that parties are able to rely on the terms of the contracts they make.” Brodsky, 2009 WL 3490277, at *4, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101167, at *12 (citation omitted).
New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1402 states: “Notwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding . . . any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”
iv. Denial of Day in Court
Defendants point to the inconvenience and expense of litigating in New York. (Dkt. No. 11, at 23 (arguing that “[a]s a consumer resident of North Carolina, it would be very expensive and burdensome for Burke to have to defend a lawsuit in New York” (citing Dkt.