Banken v. Banken
[…] Based on its historically injunctive, equitable nature, we hold that the petition for the HRO, particularly in this case, creates no constitutional right to a civil jury. For all of these reasons, the district court did not abuse its discretion by issuing the HRO without first affording Lea a jury trial.

C. The district court did not abuse its discretion by issuing the harassment restraining order.

A district court may grant an HRO if it finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2012). The statute defines "harassment" to include "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1). The district court had sufficient evidence to find that Lea had harassed Jeremy.