The named defendants were American Honda Motor Co., Inc.; Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (which was later nonsuited); Uber Technologies, Inc.; Rasier, LLC; Uber USA, LLC; Arian Yusufzai; and Dawood Kohistani.BankDirect Cap. Fin., LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC, 519 S.W.3d 76, 86 (Tex. 2017).
If a manufacturer meets this burden, Section 82.008(b)(1) allows the claimant to rebut the presumption by establishing that "the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage."BankDirect Cap. Fin., LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC, 519 S.W.3d 76, 86 (Tex. 2017).
McKnight v. Moss , 2017 WL 2462315, at *2 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 7, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.); Laguan v. Lloyd , 493 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) ; Haynes v.