Case No. 07-13748.
[…] Therefore, such requirement is an illegal trying [sic] practice and a violation of 12 USC 1464(q)." (T C's Counter-Compl. ¶ 86.) Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on Count IX of T C's counter-complaint. More specifically, Plaintiff contends that T C is unable to prove that it engaged in any actions that constitute illegal tying under the HOLA.
As relevant to this case, § 1464(q)(1) provides:
A savings association may not in any manner extend credit, lease, or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement —
(A) that the customer shall obtain additional credit, property, or service from such savings association, or from any service corporation or affiliate of such association, other than a loan, discount, deposit, or trust service. . . .12 U.S.C. § 1464(q)(1)(A).