Case No. 07-13748.
[…] Chase Bank USA, N.A., 537 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1192 (N.D. Okla. 2008) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h) and citing Am. Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 240-46, 101 S. Ct. 2281, 2285-88 (1981)). The FCBA provides consumers with a dispute resolution process for the "'correction of billing errors' on consumer credit statements." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.1). The FCBA's procedural requirements are triggered when a consumer sends a written notice to the creditor setting forth (1) the "name and account number" of the consumer credit account, (2) the consumer's "belief that the [credit] statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error," and (3) "the reasons for the [consumer's] belief (to the extent applicable) that the [credit] statement contains a billing error." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). Upon receipt of such a written notice, the creditor has 30 days to send a written acknowledgment of the consumer's written notice.