Bank, v. Spark Energy, LLC
[…] The Court's September 24, 2020 order explains: "From the facts alleged in the Complaint, the Court cannot infer that Plaintiff suffered an injury to the disclosure interest underlying Section 399-p," and thus, "Plaintiff lacks Article III standing to allege his GBL claim." 2020 WL 5752185, at *7 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff's Proposed Amended Complaint does not—and cannot—cure Plaintiff's lack of injury-in-fact, and hence his lack of constitutional standing to bring his GBL § 399-p claim.

Plaintiff's GBL § 399-p claim specifically alleges a violation of GBL § 399-p(3)(a). (Proposed Am. Compl., Dkt. 24, at ECF 16, ¶ 85; see also Complaint, Dkt. 1, at ECF 7, ¶ 55.) That provision provides in relevant part that, "[w]henever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device," the device shall "state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and[,] at the end of such message[,] the address, and telephone number" of that person or entity. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-p(3)(a).