Index 654609/2020
[…] Here, plaintiff submits an affirmation of additional mailing stating that a copy of the summons was sent by first-class mail to defendants at their residence (NYSCEF Doc. No. 30). The affirmation, however, does not specify the manner in which the mailing was made, i.e., whether the envelope was deposited within a postal box maintained by the United States Postal Service, within a Post Office, or by some other means.
CPLR 2103 provides that a mailing is specifically defined as "the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to .. . that person's last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the United States" (CPLR 2103[f][l]; Watt v New York City Tr. Auth, 97 A.D.2d 466, 467 [2d Dept 1983]).