Bank v. Jalanbo Funding, LLC
[…] In response, defendants argue RPAPL §1303 applies here because while the loan may be commercial, the property involved is residential. Moreover, defendants argue plaintiff has not provided sufficient proof to establish such notices were served, as their only basis for such assertion is the Urena affidavit, which does not attach the notice allegedly provided.

First, the Court finds plaintiff's argument that RPAPL §1303 is inapplicable, unavailing. In relevant part RPAPL §1303 provides, "The foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real property…" The language "involving residential real property" is clear and applicable to the present action which plaintiff does not dispute is a residential building.