18-CV-02554 (AMD) (PK)
[…] (ECF No. 133.) The plaintiff alleges that the 2017 and 2018 phone calls from the defendants violated the TCPA and the GBL. He brings TCPA claims arising under: (i) the statute's bar on “initiat[ing] any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party,” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B); and (ii) implementing regulations' prohibition on the placement of certain telephone solicitations to telephone numbers on the national do-not-call registry, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). He also brings a claim under GBL Section 399-P(3)(a), which provides that “[w]henever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device,” the call must “state at the beginning . . . the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted.”