Bank One v. Young
[…] Civ.R. 56(E). The nonmoving party need not try the case at this level, but must produce more than a scintilla of evidence in support of his or her claims.

K L argues that because it acquired title to the real estate through a forfeiture sale, it obtained title free and clear of all liens and encumbrances. For this proposition, K L relies on R.C. 5723.12(B), which states, in relevant part:

(B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section, when a tract of land has been duly forfeited to the state and sold under this chapter, the conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new and perfect title that is free from all liens and encumbrances * * *. [Emphasis added.]

R.C. 5723.12(C) provides:

(C) When a tract of forfeited land that was foreclosed upon as a result of proceedings for foreclosure instituted under division (C) of section 5721.18 of the Revised Code is sold under this chapter, the conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new title free from the lien for land taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest for which the lien was foreclosed, the property was forfeited to the state, and in satisfaction of which the property was sold under this chapter, but subject to all other liens and encumbrances with respect to the tract. (Emphasis added.)

K L concedes that it obtained title to the subject real estate through a forfeiture sale conducted by the Franklin County Auditor.