Bank One v. Geneva SVS
[…] Prahl v. Brosamle , 142 Wis.2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372 (Ct.App. 1987).

¶ 7. The appellants challenge the entry of the default judgment on two grounds. They first argue that B M Investments was not served until April 23 when the process server served Torhorst, the partnership's attorney, with the summons and complaint and, as a result, their June 6 answer was timely. The appellants observe that the summons only identified Bender and Mullen with specificity, but not B M Investments.

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(6) (2001-02) concerns the service of a summons on partners and partnerships. Section 801.11(6) provides:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Partners and partnerships. A summons shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05(2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a binding adjudication against the partnership as to its assets anywhere.

In CH2M Hill, Inc. v.