Bank One v. Demmler
[…] No. C-77297, fn. 1.

{¶ 35} "To prove the content of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in these rules or by statute enacted by the General Assembly not in conflict with a rule of the Supreme Court of Ohio." Evid. R. 1002. "A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original." Evid. R. 1003.

{¶ 36} In addition, R.C. 1303.38 states:

{¶ 37} "(A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:

{¶ 38} "(1) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred. {¶ 39} "(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure.