Bank of S. Cal., N.A. v. D & D Goryoka, Inc.
[…] (Hill v. Affirmed Housing Group, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1197.)

Additionally, we do not suggest that DGI's dissolution is irrelevant to the court's reasonableness and apportionment determinations. It is "[an]other circumstance[]" (PCLM Group v. Drexler, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1096) that the court may consider. It is true that though DGI filed a certificate of dissolution in December 2012, it continued to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs and defending actions against it. (Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1185; Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (a).) We leave it to the trial court to analyze whether that circumstance precludes recovery of some portion of the sought-after fees under the above-described principles.

"[Corporations Code s]ection 2010, subdivision (a) . . . explains the purposes for which the corporate existence continues after dissolution: 'A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.' " (Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 1185, italics omitted.) "Thus, a corporation's dissolution is best understood not as its death, but merely as its retirement from active business." (Id. at p. 1190.)

IV. The Attorney Fee Award Belongs to DGI