Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] BONY moved for an order granting "the relief sought in the complaint, including an additional allowance pursuant to Section 8303 . . ." based only on its attorney's affirmation. BONY's counsel, Christen Corgi, Esq. (Attorney Corgi) from Shapiro, DiCaro & Barak, LLC (Shapiro Law Firm) requested an order granting BONY summary judgment, on default, without submitting copies of the pleadings, proof of the WAMU Loan, a fact affidavit or any affidavits of service.

CPLR 8303 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that "the court before which the trial was had, or in which judgment was entered, on motion, may award . . . to any party to an action to foreclose a mortgage upon real property, a sum not exceeding two and one half per cent of the sum due or claimed to be due upon such mortgage, and not exceeding the sum of three hundred dollars . . ."

See the April 17, 2015 moving affirmation of Christen Corgi, Esq. (Corgi Moving Affirmation) at 4.