Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] Oceana Condominium also seeks an order granting it the majority of the surplus ($15,347.27 plus interest and late fees), pursuant to RPAPL § 339-aa, based on the contention that "the Condominium's lien continues to be in effect because although the Condominium was paid at foreclosure sale of what was owed on the lien up to April 11, 2013, the Condominium was not paid all sums secured by the lien" (Vinogradova Affirmation at ¶ 16 [emphasis added]).

RPAPL § 339-aa provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he lien provided for in the immediately proceeding section shall be effective from and after the filing . . . and shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with the interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner."

Referee Greenspan, on April 11, 2013, issued his 2013 Referee's Report, in which he ascertained and computed that $42,641.33 was due to Oceana Condominium as of that date.