Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] Oceana Condominium's Motion Meanwhile, Oceana Condominium, on September 25, 2015, proceeded to prosecute its cross claims by moving for an order: (1) confirming the 2015 Referee's Report of Sale; (2) "dispensing with the appointment of a referee to ascertain and report the amount due to [it] which is a lien upon the surplus monies realized upon foreclosure of the mortgage premises and to ascertain the priorities of the lien on the premises"; and (3) releasing $15,347.27 (plus interest and late fees) of the surplus to it.

Oceana Condominium acknowledges that, pursuant to RPL § 339-z, its common charge lien "takes precedence over all other liens . . . except (i) liens for taxes . . . and except (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record held by the Plaintiff" (Vinogradova Affirmation at ¶ 13).