Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] Plotch seeks an order granting him leave to intervene in this action as of right, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (a) (3), which provides "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."