Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] Additionally, the Referee's Deed — pursuant to which the Condo Unit was transferred to Plotch — explicitly states that it was issued "in pursuance of [the November 2013] judgment." According to the plain language of the November 2013 Foreclosure Judgment, Plotch purchased the Condo Unit subject to the WAMU Mortgage, and consequently, he is not entitled to a declaration that foreclosure of the WAMU Mortgage "will not disturb" his title.

(3)

Oceana Condominium's Motion RPAPL §1355 (2), governing the confirmation of reports of sale, provides: "2. A motion to confirm such report of sale shall not be made within three months after the filing of the report and shall in any event be made not later than four months after the filing of such report, except that if there be no surplus moneys arising from the sale of the mortgaged premises under such judgment, an application for confirmation of the report of sale may be made at any time after the report shall have been filed eight days. Where the report of sale shows surplus money the party moving for confirmation of the report of sale shall present with his motion papers a proper voucher for the surplus moneys showing that they have been paid into court, a certificate of the clerk specifying the notices of claim to the surplus moneys, if any, so filed with him, and an affidavit showing any other unsatisfied lien on the property" (emphasis added) Thus, there is a very narrow window of time within which a party can move to confirm a referee's report of sale.