Bank of N.Y. v. Shurko
[…] Oceana Condominium relies on RPL § 339-aa, arguing that its common charge lien "continues to be in effect because although the Condominium was paid at foreclosure sale of what was owed on the lien up to April 11, 2013, the Condominium was not paid all sums secured by the lien" (id. at ¶ 16).

RPL § 339-aa provides that "[t]he lien provided for in the immediately preceding section shall be effective from and after the filing . . . and shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiation six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner."