No. 1-20-0371
[…] Id.
¶ 15 Bona Fide Lease
¶ 16 Wilhoite contends the trial court's eviction order was against the manifest weight of the evidence because she has a "bona fide lease" for one year that began on August 1, 2019, and section 9-207.5(a) of the Code applies to protect her from eviction until after the lease expired.
¶ 17 Section 9-207.5(a) provides that a party who receives a property via foreclosure may not pursue a forcible entry and detainer suit against a bona fide lessee until the lease has expired:
"A mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at a judicial sale under Section 15-1507 of this Code, who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure, as defined in Section 15-1225 of this Code, may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2018).