Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Vasquez
[…] As set forth in RPAPL § 1306 (3) and (4), the purpose for providing the "type of information of the loan at issue" was so that the superintendent of financial services and the commissioner of the division of housing and community renewal might develop an electronic database of loans that have gone into default to monitor the extent of foreclosure filings statewide, to analyze the type of loans that go into default so that both public and private assets could be properly directed to foreclosure counseling and prevention services. RPAPL § 1306 (4) provided:

All such information shall be used by the superintendent exclusively for the purposes of monitoring on a statewide basis the extent of foreclosure filings within this state, to perform an analysis of loan types which were the subject of a pre-foreclosure notice and directing as appropriate available public and private foreclosure prevention and counseling services to borrowers at risk of foreclosure. The superintendent may share information contained in the database with housing counseling agencies designated by the division of housing and community renewal as well as with other state agencies with jurisdiction over housing, for the purpose of coordinating or securing help for borrowers at risk of foreclosure.

RPAPL § 1306, unlike RPAPL §§ 1303 and 1304 which were intended to provide direct information and assistance to potentially defaulting/defendant mortgagors, was not intended to, nor does it, confer any notification of information, assistance, benefits or rights to the now defendant mortgagors.