Case No.: 2:17-cv-01673-JAD-GWF
[…] The district court may dismiss a claim as time barred if "the running of the statute of limitations is apparent on the face of the complaint."
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678-79 (2009).
Id. at 679.
Id.
U.S. ex rel. Air Control Techs., Inc. v. Pre Con Indus., Inc., 720 F.3d 1174, 1178 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Von Saher v. Norton Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena, 592 F.3d 954, 969 (9th Cir. 2010) (internal quotations omitted)).
A. NRS 116.1113 and wrongful foreclosure
The HOA first argues that the Bank's claims for wrongful foreclosure and breach of NRS 116.1113 are time barred. It contends that both claims are governed by NRS 11.190(3)(a), which imposes a three-year statute of limitations on actions "upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Because the property was sold at foreclosure on January 16, 2013, and the deed was recorded days later on January 24, 2013, the HOA contends that the Bank's filing of this lawsuit in June 2017 was more than a year too late.