Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc.
[…] App. at 134, 748 P.2d at 815. Importantly however, City Bank did not involve property registered in Land Court. Here, we must consider that a certificate of title is given conclusive effect to all matters stated in the certificate, except as otherwise provided in HRS Chapter 501. HRS § 501-88 (2006).

As Onaga Inc. argues in opposing the Ferraras second motion to dismiss, HRS § 501-118 covers foreclosures related to property registered in Land Court and expressly provides that: "In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of the final judgment of the court confirming the sale may be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a new certificate." (Emphasis added.) Thus, based on the provisions of Chapter 501, it is questionable whether the certificate of title submitted by the Ferraras is conclusive in passing title to the Ferraras. Rather, it appears that Onaga Inc. is permitted the opportunity to appeal the foreclosure by action.