Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc.
[…] They thus contend this appeal is moot, relying on City Bank, in which this court expressed: "[t]he general rule is that the right of a good faith purchaser to receive property acquired at a judicial sale cannot be affected by the reversal of an order ratifying the sale where a supersedeas bond has not been filed." 7 Haw. App. at 133, 748 P.2d at 814 (citation, quotation marks and brackets omitted).

HRS § 501-82 provides that "every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold[s] the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation[.]" --------

We conclude that the Ferraras have not carried their burden to demonstrate that this appeal is moot.