Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. R. Onaga, Inc.
[…] Onaga Inc. contends that because this case involved a "foreclosure by action," the Ferraras were required to comply with HRS § 501-118 (2006), they failed to do so, and thus, there was no legal basis for the Ferraras to record the Commissioner's Deed or for the Land Court to issue a new certificate of title.

We reject Onaga Inc.'s other contention, that the Certificate of Title is void because a stay was filed in this appeal. The stay was not entered until September 19, 2014, whereas the Commissioner's Deed was recorded and the Certificate of Title was issued on August 29, 2014.

HRS § 501-118 provides:

HRS § 501-118 Foreclosure. Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages of unregistered land.
In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of the final judgment of the court confirming the sale may be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a new certificate.
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar. The purchaser or the purchaser's assigns at the foreclosure sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.

"[A] case is moot if the reviewing court can no longer grant effective relief." City Bank v. Saje Ventures II, 7 Haw. App. 130, 134, 748 P.2d 812, 815 (1988) (citation marks omitted). Mootness is an issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Hamilton ex rel. Letham v.