Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Osborn
[…] Prop. Code § 51.0025, 51.0001(3), 51.0001(4)(a)-(c).

The burden now shifts to Borrower to identify evidence in the record raising a genuine issue of material fact that Plaintiff is not entitled to a foreclosure order on the Property.

B. Statute of Limitations

Borrower argues that Plaintiff's right to foreclose on the Property is barred by the statute of limitations.

Under Texas law, a secured lender must sue for “the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a); Boren v. Bank Ass'n, 807 F.3d 99, 104 (5th Cir. 2015). For notes payable in installments and secured by a real property lien, “the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Id. at § 16.035(e); Boren, 807 F.3d at 104. Once the four-year limitation expires, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Id. at § 16.035(d).

If a note or deed of trust contains an optional acceleration clause, “default does not ipso facto start limitations running on the note.” Bitterroot Holdings, L.L.C. v. MTGLQ Invs., L.P., 648 Fed.Appx. 414, 418 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.