Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Highland Ranch Homeowners Ass'n
[…] (See, e.g., ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 72-80.) Plaintiff does not move for summary judgment on this claim, but Defendant Highland Ranch does, arguing: (1) it complied with the Nevada statutes, (2) the statutes do not apply to real estate transactions, and (3) it never knowingly made any false representations.

Defendant Highland Ranch claims that NRS 598.0955 prevents any liability because it states that "the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, do not apply to conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state[,] or local governmental agency." This defense is contingent on the further contention that its actions complied with Chapter 116 of NRS. However, as this Court finds above, Defendant Highland Ranch did not comply with NRS 116.3116 when it demanded a superpriority amount that was over fifteen times the actual amount of the