Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Harrop
[…] Harrop nevertheless argues “[t]he two-hole punches are consistent with attaching a valuable document, for example a note worth over $200,000, to a file folder to ensure the document does not become lost.” That the note was stored without utilizing a two-hole punch does not render the circuit court court's finding clearly erroneous.

¶ 10 Fourth, Harrop argues the circuit court erred by admitting the note into evidence without a witness to prove the authenticity of and authority for the signatures on the endorsements. We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.02(9) provides that “[e]xtrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to ... [c]ommercial paper, signatures thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by chs. 401 to 411,” otherwise known as the Uniform Commercial Code. Because the note is a negotiable instrument under Wis. Stat. § 403.104, it is commercial paper that does not require extrinsic evidence of authenticity.