Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Harrop
[…] The Bank also argued that Harrop waived the right to dispute the amount due on the note by failing to plead the affirmative defense of payment. Based on this evidence, the trial court granted judgment in the Bank's favor and denied Harrop's motion for reconsideration. This appeal follows.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 910.03 (2013–14), “[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

Discussion

¶ 6 Harrop raises a series of arguments and we address each in turn.