Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. v. Cooper
[…] McIntosh's affidavit was presented along with the affidavit for service by publication. Smolinski, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 757-58. Nevertheless, even without resorting to such a presumption, Ms. Hansell's affidavit clearly did accompany the request for service by publication, it clearly referenced the prior efforts at service at the residence, and Ms. McIntosh's affidavit had been filed in the circuit court prior to the request for service by publication. We find this arrangement sufficient under these circumstances, in light of section 2-301(b)'s requirement that "[i]n disposing of a motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the person of the objecting party, the court shall consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2010). ¶ 33 We next address Ms. Cooper's argument that the affidavits of Ms. Hansell and Ms. McIntosh were ineffective to support service by publication because they were not representatives of the actual court appointed process server.