Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. v. Cooper
[…] U.S. Bank National Ass'n. v. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224,¶ 24. "However, a judgment that is entered without personal jurisdiction over a party can be attacked directly or collaterally at any time." Citimortgage, Inc. v. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 13. Thus, we may consider all of the arguments raised by Ms. Cooper on appeal with respect to her jurisdictional challenge. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 13. ¶ 23 Turning to the merits of Ms. Cooper's jurisdiction challenge, we begin by noting that Mellon served Ms. Cooper by publication, pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2008). In relevant part, section 2-206(a) provides:

"Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, including an action to obtain the specific performance, reformation, or rescission of a contract for the conveyance of land, plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2008).
Pursuant to these statutory requirements, this court has recognized:
"The plaintiff must conduct both 'diligent inquiry' in ascertaining the defendant's