Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. v. Cooper
[…] Cooper's argument that the affidavits of Ms. Hansell and Ms. McIntosh were ineffective to support service by publication because they were not representatives of the actual court appointed process server. In support of this argument, Ms Cooper notes that while the two standing orders authorized "Pro-Vest, Inc." to serve process on behalf of Codilis, both Ms. Hansell and Ms. McIntosh indicated in their affidavits that they were representatives of "ProVest, LLC." ¶ 34 However, Codilis obtained the standing orders appointing a number of special process servers pursuant to section 2-202 of the Code, which provides in relevant part:
"Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Under the appointment, any
employee of the private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the process. The motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate issued to the private detective agency by the Department of Professional Regulation under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a-5) (West 2008).
¶ 35 Here, there is no contention nor any evidence that "ProVest, LLC" was not a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Rather, Ms.